Contact: 9:00am – 5:00pm Mon – Fri

Apple Orchard Logo
therapeutic community with education

Ofsted Outstanding

therapeutic community with education
Menu
Menu
Skip to content

Privacy Notice

Bramley Care Ltd – Incorporating Apple Orchard, Oakdene, Fastbridge and Orchard House

Bramley Care complies with the Data Protection Act and the GDPR.

This Privacy Notice explains how personal information is going to be used, what for, who it will be shared with and why.

Why we collect and use personal information about you

We use your personal information so that we can provide advice and guidance, assessments, services, support and safeguarding for children and their families to better meet the needs of the children and families and to provide the help that they require as early as possible.

We collect personal information about you so that we can provide:

Specialist services for children and families who have experience of Harmful, sexual behaviour

Help us to develop and improve our services.

Complete statistical returns to Government departments.

We process personal data because it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations and perform our public duty.

What Personal Data do we collect about you and/or your child(ren)?

Name and contact details

Date of birth

Family details

Contact details of school(s) attended

Occupation

Lifestyle and social circumstance

Case File Information

Gender

Ethnicity (see special categories below)

NHS number and other identifiers

Health information including disability (see special categories below)

Personal history including any criminal convictions (see below) and educational and employment history

Family history and social relationships generally

Dealings with the Placing Authorities including being a child in need, a looked after child – including fostering and residential care, adopted and leaving care

Financial details if necessary

We have legal grounds to process this information because it is necessary comply with a legal duty or fulfil a public task. This includes the:

Children Act 1989

Children (Leaving Care) Act 2000

Adoption & Children Act 2002 and associated regulations

Children Act 2004

Childcare Act 2006

Children and Families Act 2014, and

Children and Social Work Act 2017

Who we share your personal information with.

Who we share with will depend on what service we are providing, these may include:

Children’s services teams within West Sussex & Surrey where our homes are located

Education providers

Ofsted

Other public bodies

NHS and other health agencies

Police

Courts and other judicial agencies

Probation

Youth Offending Team

Housing department and housing providers

Other central government agencies including government bodies responsible for providing funding for eligible services e.g. the Troubled Families Programme (payment by results)

Other public authorities

Department for Education (DfE) in respect of children in need and looked after children to help the DfE develop national policies; manage local authority performance; administer and allocate funding and identify and encourage good practice. For more information about the data collection requirements placed on us by the DfE go to looked after children or children in need on GOV.uk.

Department for Work and Pensions (DWP)

We can share this information without your specific consent when it is reasonable and necessary to do so to fulfil our public tasks or it is otherwise in the substantial public interest to do so.

Your rights

You have the right to:

Ask to see the personal information we hold about you (also known as a Subject Access Request)

Ask us to change information we hold about you if it is wrong

Ask us to delete the information we hold about you

Ask us to limit the way we use your personal Information

Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

To exercise any of these rights please contact the Data Protection Team.

If you have any concerns or complaints about the data we hold on you, a child placed in any of our homes please send details in writing to:

If you are not satisfied with any outcome from the DPO you may wish to apply to the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

The Information Commissioner’s Office,

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.